Multichannel TV Market Model and Forecasts and Associated Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MTM London Limited
- Value
- GBP 82,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Technical analysis or consultancy services
- Published
- 29 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The core output of the Model is a set of detailed forecasts up to 2035 for the number of primary-set TV homes on each principal broadcast-TV platform (and showing projected levels of in-home duplication between DTT and other platforms on primary sets): - Digital cable (UK Virgin Media): including penetration of main basic-tier packages - Digital satellite: Pay (UK, Ireland and continental Europe), free (UK split both between FTV and FTA-only and between Sky equipment and PSB Freesat equipment) - Free DTT (UK): idTVs and STBs - Pay-DTT (UK): BT TV (inc. EE), and TalkTalk TV - IPTV only (UK) The Model also includes the following subsidiary forecasts (all UK only): - Homes with digital non-primary sets (and distribution of digital non-primary sets by primaryset home type): cable, satellite (pay multiroom and PSB Freesat) and DTT (idTVs and STBs) - TV set sales and installed base, by set type: showing HD-ready, DTT idTV, DTT-T2, IETV, and 4K components - PVR rollout on primary and non-primary sets, by PVR type (Sky+, Sky Q, V+/TiVo, PSB Freesat, and all major DTT variants, including YouView and Freely) - Availability of VOD services on primary and non-primary sets, showing IETV/STB-based components for DTT-based services - Penetration of paid and FTA HD services on primary and non-primary sets - Penetration of broadband Internet services by primary-set TV home type, with projected market shares of cable (with speed tiering projections) vs. DSL (with shares of the major ISPs BT, TTG, Sky including superfast cohorts) - Penetration of SVOD services, both in aggregate and for major services - A standalone viewing model up to 2030, setting out daily viewing to linear broadcast, linear IP, VOD and video sharing platforms, for all UK individuals and select demographics The Powerpoint presentation will accompany the model as well as the delivery of two presentations to Ofcom during the year. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
Office of Communications (Ofcom) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Multichannel TV Market Model and Forecasts and Associated Services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related topics
Topics related to Multichannel TV Market Model and Forecasts and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office of Communications (Ofcom).
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
