Media, Content and Business Engagement Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 130,000
- Topic
- Advertising services
- Published
- 29 June 2026
- Submission
- 7 August 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University's Business School is seeking external organisations to support media visibility, audience engagement, business community outreach and stakeholder engagement activities. These services include content and editorial opportunities, audience development, business networking, economic insight initiatives, events and promotional activities. The University is considering a procurement approach comprising two service lots: Lot 1 - Media, Content and Audience Reach Lot 2 - Business Engagement, Events and Economic Insight This pre-market engagement exercise is intended to inform the development of the full procurement and ensure that the Invitation to Tender (ITT) reflects current best practice, innovation and market capability. Total value £130,000 (Estimated) Contract dates (January 2027 – December 2030) Duration: Up to 4 years (initial term plus extensions) Anticipated start: Q1 2027 (indicative) Engagement deadline TBC (Q4 2026) Engagement process description The University's objective is to establish a proportionate and effective approach to procuring services that strengthen its profile, reputation and engagement with key audiences. This includes strengthening the University's ability to: - Increase visibility and awareness amongst local, regional and sector audiences. - Promote University expertise, research, teaching and impact. - Engage employers, businesses, civic partners and external stakeholders. - Support knowledge exchange and regional economic engagement. - Extend reach through relevant media, content and audience channels. - Deliver effective business-facing events and engagement programmes. - Demonstrate measurable value and impact from external communications activity. The University is seeking market insight to inform how this requirement can best be delivered, including approaches, methodologies and innovations that are aligned to the Higher Education sector. Indicative scope of requirement While requirements continue to be refined, the University anticipates that appointed supplier(s) may support the following activities. Lot 1 - Media, Content and Audience Reach Possible services may include: - Editorial and content opportunities. - Sponsored content and feature articles. - Thought-leadership content. - Expert commentary placement. - Audience development and distribution. - Digital and print promotion. - Newsletter and online publication opportunities. - Multi-channel awareness campaigns. - Stakeholder communications support. - Campaign measurement and performance reporting. The University welcomes views on how such services are commonly structured, measured and contracted within comparable organisations. Lot 2 - Business Engagement, Events and Economic Insight Possible services may include: - Business networking events. - Employer engagement activities. - Roundtable discussions and stakeholder forums. - Conferences and thought-leadership events. - Business rankings and recognition programmes. - Economic insight reports and publications. - Regional business engagement initiatives. - Event promotion and attendance generation. - Programme sponsorship opportunities. - Reporting and impact evaluation. The University welcomes feedback on innovative approaches to business engagement and the most effective delivery models for higher education institutions. Purpose of this engagement This pre-market engagement exercise is designed to: - Test the University's current assumptions about delivery approach and scope. - Understand what represents standard market practice for media, content and business engagement services. - Understand whether the proposed two-lot structure is appropriate and attractive to suppliers. - Explore how smaller, specialist suppliers can be encouraged to participate. - Identify innovative approaches, tools and methodologies emerging in the market. - Explore delivery models appropriate to the UK Higher Education sector. - Understand suitable performance measures and reporting frameworks. - Ensure the eventual ITT reflects practical, implementable and market-aligned requirements. Insights gathered will directly inform the final specification and procurement approach.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published29 June 2026Current notice
About the buyer
York St John University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79341000 · Advertising services
- 79342200 · Promotional services
- 79416000 · Public relations services
- 79952000 · Event services
- 79970000 · Publishing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@york-st-john-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@york-st-john-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@york-st-john-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@york-st-john-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@york-st-john-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@york-st-john-university.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Media, Content and Business Engagement Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Media, Content and Business Engagement Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,200£16.7bn
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to York St John University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
