Maintenance of Assorted Medical Devices - Lifting equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MEDSERVE (SOUTH WEST) LTD
- Value
- GBP 71,169.25
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
- Published
- 1 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Clinical and Family Services at Salisbury Hospital NHS Foundation Trust requires ongoing maintenance of assorted medical devices. This will be delivered through a fully comprehensive five-year maintenance contract covering the inspection and servicing of patient handling and specialist equipment. The scope includes six-monthly LOLER inspections for specialist equipment, ceiling track systems, and associated accessories, as well as annual servicing of equipment such as air patient lifts, plinths/couches, standing aids, and shower trolleys. The contract also covers a significant volume of soft equipment items, including slings, handling belts, and repositioning sheets. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 July 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 July 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50420000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salisbury-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salisbury-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salisbury-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salisbury-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salisbury-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salisbury-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Maintenance of Assorted Medical Devices - Lifting equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
