Awarded contract

IA3979 Do You Feel What I Feel? Monkey Bob (ages 2-7) training

Details

Value
GBP 60,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Guidance and counselling services
Published
1 July 2026

Tender description

There are currently a higher number of children in the care of Staffordshire County Council (SCC) than our statistical neighbours. To understand why Staffordshire County Council (SCC) commissioned an independent organisation, Newton, to complete audits of the records of a sample of children who have recently become Looked After by SCC to understand whether any support or action could have prevented the child entering care. The Newton Impact consultancy audits found that in 46 children's files who entered the care of Staffordshire County Council, there was a gap of preventative service support from domestic abuse services for children. The findings highlighted that support is often provided as an intervention at the time of a Domestic Abuse incident being reported, not as a prevention offer. This is considered a gap now for children, so an offer is required immediately to help tackle identification and prevention early on. In Staffordshire, the currently commissioned domestic abuse providers only deliver awareness training which includes referral to them to work with children from age 5 years upwards. This does not include support and training regarding early years (under 5 year olds), indicating a gap. There is also the requirement as part of the Family Hubs agenda for direct work and group offers to be evidence based. The current commissioned providers also do not have training available meeting this requirement. Research consistently shows this support is important for children and that exposure to domestic abuse can have a significant impact on children's emotional wellbeing, behaviour, development, and future outcomes. However, one service alone does not have the resource to meet this need. Therefore, a training offer for professionals to deliver as part of their role is required. A number of national and local providers offer the Freedom programme to children aged 5+, but this would not fulfil the Best Start and Family Hubs Early years agenda requirements. Learning from other Local Authorities there is a unique, copyright licenced offer available to train professionals to work with children from age 2 years old. Local Authorities currently accessing this are Warrington, Cheshire East, St Helens, Sefton, North Wales as well as Barnardo's. Due to this recommended offer being a licenced copyright tool, it is a unique offer, and a competitive tender would not be possible. Therefore, Staffordshire County Council intend to commission Domestic Abuse Experts Training & Consultancy, to deliver their copyright, licensed tool, Do You Feel What I Feel?- Monkey Bob. Monkey Bob is an early year's programme designed to support emotional literacy, communication and early help conversations with young children(ages 2-7 years). Using storytelling, play and practical tools, it provides a structured, child-friendly way to explore feelings, safety and relationships, particularly for children who may not yet have the language to express their experiences. The training strengthens practitioners' ability to recognise concerns, respond appropriately to disclosures and promote children's voice, safety, and wellbeing. Activities are aligned with the Department for Education (DfE) Best Start and EYFS outcomes relating to emotional development, relationships, communication and understanding of the world. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 July 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IA3979 Do You Feel What I Feel? Monkey Bob (ages 2-7) training.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IA3979 Do You Feel What I Feel? Monkey Bob (ages 2-7) training, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 672
    £605.7m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.