Awarded contract

Food Waste Consultancy - ESPO 664_25 Lot 8b Further Competition

Details

Value
GBP 51,065
Duration
10 months
Topic
Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
Published
30 June 2026

Tender description

Worcester City Council has appointed a Consultant to design, mobilise, and support the implementation of a new household food waste collection service. The Consultant will work collaboratively with the Council, its waste contractor(s), and key partners to ensure the service is deliverable, cost effective, compliant with relevant legislation, and capable of achieving high participation and capture rates. This commission covers the period up to, but not including, the live implementation of the service. The Consultant will provide specialist technical, operational, and project management expertise to prepare the Council for a successful transition to delivery.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published30 June 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Worcester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Food Waste Consultancy - ESPO 664_25 Lot 8b Further Competition.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Food Waste Consultancy - ESPO 664_25 Lot 8b Further Competition, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.