DHSC:GAPH: Healthy Child Programme: 5-19 Public Health Nursing
Details
- Value
- GBP 67,470
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 29 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Children and young people are facing significant health challenges which affect their current wellbeing and have an impact on their future outcomes. Complex health needs, SEND, mental health disorders, digital risks to health and development and poor nutrition have all been identified as barriers to learning and increases the risk of poor outcomes The government has set out it’s ambition to raise the healthiest generation of children ever while shifting to community health services that are focussed on prevention. To achieve this, the school nursing service, which leads the delivery of the 5-19 Healthy Child Programme, needs to be reimagined in such a way that it aligns with neighbourhood health teams. This alignment will, in turn, strengthen the key role of public health specialists as part of the local offer. To do this effectively we need to address variation in the current offer, identify opportunities and challenges associated with strengthening the offer including understanding how/where children and young people want to access health services. This will enable implementation that best supports development of the integrated neighbourhood health teams. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date26 February 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DHSC:GAPH: Healthy Child Programme: 5-19 Public Health Nursing.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Health and Social Care.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
