Design Lead for Linwood School Satellite Expansion
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kendall Kingscott Ltd
- Value
- GBP 239,450
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Architectural design services
- Published
- 2 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Linwood School is a Special School with the main campus (Linwood Campus) located on Alma Road in the Winton East Ward. Due to rising need for specialist places, the school has expanded into a number of satellite sites in Poole and Bournemouth and has also significantly increased the number of pupils on the main campus. The purpose of the project is to adapt the former Parkfield School site into a campus of Linwood Special School. The primary changes required are to adapt a building intended as an all-through school for mainstream pupils into a school for KS2 (aged 7-11) through to KS5 (aged 16-18) pupils with a variety of specialist needs including Autistic Spectrum Condition and Social Emotional and Mental Health Needs. This procurement exercise is to obtain the professional services of a suitably qualified architect to act as Principal Designer under CDM 2015 regulations and Principal Designer (as defined under the Building Safety Act 2022) and lead a team of specialist consultants from RIBA Stage 2 (Concept Design) to RIBA Stage 6 (Handover). The Design Lead, thus appointed will form part of the procurement team who, working alongside members of the council's in-house client team, will procure the services of the remaining professional advisors to design, specify and manage the proposed package of works. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 July 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 July 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date15 July 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design Lead for Linwood School Satellite Expansion.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
