Captive Rearing of Afon Irfon & Dee Freshwater Pearl Mussels 26-27
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Freshwater Biological Association
- Value
- GBP 49,700
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Marine conservation strategy planning
- Published
- 2 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Rearing juvenile pearl mussels is a difficult and highly specialist activity that requires a combination of technical expertise, attention to detail, and excellent water quality. It is not carried out commercially and there is therefore no reason to expect a market to develop. In Britain, only three hatcheries are known to carry this out: the FBA; EA’s Kielder hatchery, and NRW’s Clywedog hatchery. Other facilities occur in Ireland, France, Norway and Luxemburg. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 July 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 July 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date15 June 2027in 10 months
About the buyer
Natural Resources Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90712300 · Marine conservation strategy planning
- 90712400 · Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Captive Rearing of Afon Irfon & Dee Freshwater Pearl Mussels 26-27.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to Captive Rearing of Afon Irfon & Dee Freshwater Pearl Mussels 26-27, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural Resources Wales.
- 121£193.0m
- 112£766.8m
- 29£34.0k
- 27£4.2m
- 22£344.9k
- 9£35.5m
- 4£204.3k
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
