Awarded contract

Award of Contract for Lift Replacements & Associated Works - Guildhall, Wrexham, LL11 1AY

Details

Supplier(s)
Axel-Elex Ltd.
Value
GBP 314,615
Duration
8 months
Topic
Lift and escalator installation work
Published
2 July 2026

Tender description

Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) has awarded a sole Contractor to replace up to three passenger lifts at the Guildhall, Wrexham, LL11 1AY. Initially two lifts will be replaced and subject to available funding within the 2026/27 financial year a third lift may also be replaced. The existing lifts are to be replaced in their entirety with a completely new traction MRL. Work will be let under JCT Intermediate Building Contract 2024. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 July 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 July 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 March 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45313000 · Lift and escalator installation work
  • 45313100 · Lift installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Contract for Lift Replacements & Associated Works - Guildhall, Wrexham, LL11 1AY.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.