Awarded contract

Age UK - Hospital Discharge Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Age UK Stockport
Value
GBP 115,007.15
Topic
Hospital and related services
Published
2 July 2026

Tender description

A decision to award a contract for Hospital Discharge Service to Age UK under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The new contract will begin on 1st July 2026. Lot 1: A decision to award under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Contract Details: Final decision by the decision makers, Stockport NHS FT (the FT) to award the contract to: Age UK Stockport, Commonweal, 56 Wellington St, Stockport, SK1 3AQ. The value of the contract for the initial period up to 30th June 2027 is up to £115,007.15 The contract will run from 1st July 2026 up to 30th June 2027 Reasons for selecting existing supplier against the Key Criteria: The service is commissioned to deliver support to patients and their families, where needed, to ensure safe and timely discharge at the earliest opportunity following an acute intervention under the Home First ethos. Quality and Innovation - The supplier has provided a safe and efficient outsourced service, supporting the FT in meeting national standards and have sufficient capacity to continue to do so as required. Value - The supplier has delivered the service at a consistently good value price for the current contact and has a proven record of working well with the FT. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The supplier has worked collaboratively with the FT to develop local processes and procedures to ensure a safe and effective service, and has committed to continuing to do so. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - The current contract has supported the FT. Additional key performance indicators are provided. The contractor will provide continuity of service by ensuring no service disruptions due to staff leave or sickness. Exception reports will be provided for any metrics not reaching the agreed standard. Submit a minimum of 4 case studies a year. There is ongoing discussion re pressures and priorities as part of the quarterly meetings. Social Value - The supplier has provided a local solution to capacity restraints at the FT, enabling patients to be discharged sooner. No conflicts of interest have been declared.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published2 July 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Stockport NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85110000 · Hospital and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Age UK - Hospital Discharge Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.