Young Carers and Family Drug and Alcohol Support Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Action for Children Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 25 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Scottish Borders Council (the Council) is seeking Bidder responses to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) to provide Young Carers and Family Drug and Alcohol Support Service. The Carers (Scotland) Act 2016 makes it a statutory requirement for local authorities to support Young Carers (under 18 or still at school) to minimize the impact of their caring role. The service aims to reduce the impact of harms on children and young people from: Substance use in the family Caring responsibility and the emotional impact of this where there is physical and mental ill-health in the family. Lot 1: The Carers (Scotland) Act 2016 makes it a statutory requirement for local authorities to support young carers (under 18 or still at school) to minimize the impact of their caring role. The Young Carers and Family Drug and Alcohol Support Service aims to reduce the impact of harms on children and young people from: Substance use in the family Caring responsibility and the emotional impact of this where there is physical and mental ill-health in the family. Additional information: The services required fall within the scope of Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations and the procurement is carried out in accordance with Regulations 74-76.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 June 2026
- Completed: Award published25 June 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Borders Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-borders-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-borders-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-borders-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-borders-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-borders-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-borders-council.gov |
257 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Young Carers and Family Drug and Alcohol Support Service.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Young Carers and Family Drug and Alcohol Support Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Borders Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
