Awarded contract

Wirral Council Water Hygiene Monitoring and Risk Assessment Services

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Monitoring and control services
Published
25 June 2026

Tender description

The purpose of this Tender is to enter into a Water Hygiene Monitoring and Risk Assessment Works, to buildings owned by Wirral Borough Council (the "Council") or in which the Council has an interest e.g. Libraries, Leisure Centres, Administration Centres, Industrial Units and Schools etc. within the administrative boundaries of the Council. This Contract is primarily to provide risk assessments, monthly monitoring and six monthly servicing (the Children's and Young Person Department buildings, except Special Schools and Children's Centres, are every 12 months servicing) of Thermostatic mixing valves, to ensure that all water systems within premises operated by the authority meet the requirements as detailed within the approved code of practice L8 'Legionnaires Disease, The control of Legionella bacteria in water systems', produced by the Health and Safety Commission, and any amendment to the Approved Code of Practice (ACOP) produced during the period of this contract. Lot 1: The purpose of this Tender is to enter into a Water Hygiene Monitoring and Risk Assessment Works, to buildings owned by Wirral Borough Council (the "Council") or in which the Council has an interest e.g. Libraries, Leisure Centres, Administration Centres, Industrial Units and Schools etc. within the administrative boundaries of the Council. This Contract is primarily to provide risk assessments, monthly monitoring and six monthly servicing (the Children's and Young Person Department buildings, except Special Schools and Children's Centres, are every 12 months servicing) of Thermostatic mixing valves, to ensure that all water systems within premises operated by the authority meet the requirements as detailed within the approved code of practice L8 'Legionnaires Disease, The control of Legionella bacteria in water systems', produced by the Health and Safety Commission, and any amendment to the Approved Code of Practice (ACOP) produced during the period of this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published25 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71700000 · Monitoring and control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wirral Council Water Hygiene Monitoring and Risk Assessment Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wirral Council Water Hygiene Monitoring and Risk Assessment Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.