Awarded contract

UK5 - Transparency Notice - 715882481 - Cyber Mission Data – Lots 4 & 5 (Cyber Testing, QA and Governance)

Details

Supplier(s)
Capgemini UK plc
Value
GBP 249,584.63
Duration
9 months
Topic
Network management software services
Published
26 June 2026

Tender description

The contract covers cyber testing, quality assurance, and governance services to support Defence in maintaining the effectiveness and reliability of its cyber mission data. The supplier is responsible for testing cyber data products, ensuring they meet required standards, and overseeing governance processes to maintain data integrity and compliance. Direct Award info: 715882481 - Cyber Mission Data – Lots 4 & 5 (Cyber Testing, QA and Governance) 1. Legal Basis This contract will be awarded in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (Direct Award in Special Cases), relying on Schedule 5, Paragraph 20. The Authority is satisfied that the contract is a defence authority contract and a defence and security contract, and that direct award is necessary to maintain the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness, and security of the armed forces. 2. Justification The expiry of the previous contracts has resulted in a material and ongoing degradation of Defence’s cyber detection and response capability. A credible risk has consequently been identified that adversary cyber activity may go undetected or unmitigated, leading to disruption or denial of systems supporting command, communications, logistics, and operational planning. The resulting impact would be to degrade the ability of Defence to coordinate and execute operations effectively. In the most severe scenarios, this degradation could increase risk to personnel, including potential threat to life and limb. The Authority has therefore determined that immediate restoration of this capability by direct award of the proposed contract is necessary in order to maintain operational effectiveness and security of the armed forces. 3. Reasons for Limited Duration The contract term is 9 months, representing the minimum necessary time required for the Authority to undertake a separate competitive procurement procedure and transition to a future solution whilst maintaining operational capability, effectiveness and security and avoiding risk and disruption to Defence’s cyber detection and response capability during this time. 4. Future Procurement The Authority intends to undertake a competitive procurement for this requirement. This notice signals that intent to the market. 5. This notice activates an 8 calendar day standstill period. On completion of the standstill (subject to contract and potential challenge/market questions), the Authority will progress contract agreement actions with the intent of entering into contract on the earliest date of the 09/07/2026. Full details can be found in the previous UK5 - Transparency notice ref, ocds-h6vhtk-06be78 ## Contract award Title: 715882481 - Cyber Mission Data – Lots 4 & 5 (Cyber Testing, QA and Governance)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date26 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72511000 · Network management software services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK5 - Transparency Notice - 715882481 - Cyber Mission Data – Lots 4 & 5 (Cyber Testing, QA and Governance).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UK5 - Transparency Notice - 715882481 - Cyber Mission Data – Lots 4 & 5 (Cyber Testing, QA and Governance), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.