T322 NIEN Transmission Substation Turnkey (Amended)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 362,400,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Substation construction work
- Published
- 22 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
It is proposed to establish a Multi-Party Framework which will consist of two lots, • Lot 1 will consist of larger scale substations with a range between 110 – 400kV and an estimated cost range between £25 to £100m. • Lot 2 will consist of medium scale substations with a range between 33 – 275kV and an estimated cost range between £1 - £25m • The scope of works to be procured will include predominantly substation works including turnkey electrical, mechanical, civils and enabling works, with the inclusion of local overhead lines and cables within the curtilage of the site. • NIEN wish to retain the flexibility for each lot to utilise both Design and Build (D&B) and Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) models. • The default approach will be that equipment supply (transformers and switchgear etc.) will be in the scope of projects. Free issue of equipment will be limited to those projects for which NIEN have equipment ordered. ## Contract award Title: T322 Lot 1 Lots: - Lot Lot 1: Larger scale transmission substations ## Contract award Title: T332 Lot 2 Lots: - Lot Lot 2: Medium Scale Substations
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45232220 · Substation construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T322 NIEN Transmission Substation Turnkey (Amended).
- Open tender
National Grid Substation Construction
- Open tender
Electricity Infrastructure Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED.
- 128£849.0m
- 79£104.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£31.2m
- 42£11.2bn
- 35£137.6m
- 32£4.1bn
- 32£7.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
