T2679 PEACEPLUS Animation activity for Access to the Hills project
Details
- Buyer
- Belfast City Council
- Supplier(s)
- LIGONIEL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION
- Value
- GBP 102,720
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Cultural event organisation services
- Published
- 23 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract is to develop and deliver an animation programme to compliment capital works that will connect the communities of Glencairn and Ligoniel to the Belfast Hills through a number of routes. This project is located in the Belfast Hills and specifically the publicly accessible sites of Divis and Black Mountain, Ligoniel Dams and Park and Cave Hill Country Park and peripheral sites of Glencairn. The capital works will develop over eight kilometers of new and improved pathways, stream crossings and wayfinding signage that will reconnect communities in North and West Belfast with the Belfast Hills. The animation programme will engage 1200 participants in guided walks, heritage talks and cross-community events that will deepen understanding of the cultural and environmental value of the Hills. This project is supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952100 · Cultural event organisation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T2679 PEACEPLUS Animation activity for Access to the Hills project.
- Open tender
Adventure Trip Panel
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Belfast City Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 240£40.5m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 82£120.6m
- 43£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,074£985.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
