SU113(26) Online Learning - Marketing and Student Recruitment Services
Details
- Buyer
- Swansea University
- Supplier(s)
- Online Education Services
- Value
- GBP 4,553,875
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Higher education services
- Published
- 24 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University is seeking to award an initial 3-year contract, to commence in Spring 2026 with an option to extend for a further two one-year period (3+1+1) to develop and execute a comprehensive marketing and recruitment strategy for online learning programmes. Swansea University intends to launch Swansea University Online in September 2026. This ambitious programme of online learning will enhance and diversify the university’s educational portfolio and ensure that it remains relevant and attractive to the needs of all learners. Swansea University Online will combine the university’s existing expertise in educational innovation with external commercial partnership to market and recruit to high-quality online programmes and courses, at scale and at pace. The intention is to deliver new postgraduate taught programmes for both the UK and international markets from September 2026, with the potential addition of an undergraduate programme within the initial contract period. This tender is being run as a Light Touch Contract pursuant to section 9 of the Procurement Act 2023. The Contract Value stated is based on target anticipated student numbers recruited. Should numbers recruited be above the targeted amount then the contract value will be higher based on a fee per student recruited. In line with Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, for any future procurement of additional or repeat goods, services or works we reserve the right to directly award under sch5 para.8 a) and b). In line with Procurement Act 2023, we reserve the right to vary the Contract. This tender is being run on eTenderWales portal https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html ## Contract award Title: SU113(26) Online Learning - Marketing and Student Recruitment Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date5 July 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80300000 · Higher education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SU113(26) Online Learning - Marketing and Student Recruitment Services.
Related topics
Topics related to SU113(26) Online Learning - Marketing and Student Recruitment Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,114£12.3bn
- 3,915£113.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swansea University.
- 115£82.1m
- 79£78.4m
- 35£107.9m
- 32£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£3.9m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
