Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Acute, Community and Mental Health Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 903,140,585
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 23 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Somerset NHS Foundation Trusts delivers acute, community and mental health services across Somerset. As the principal NHS Provider within the Somerset Integrated Care System (ICS), it plays a central role in the system and is the only organisation offering acute services for patients of all ages across the ICS footprint. This includes Level 1 and 2 urgent and emergency care, associated emergency inpatient services, and a broad range of essential secondary care services such as surgical and medical specialties (both elective and non-elective), diagnostics, screening and pathology, as well as cancer and radiotherapy services. Under its core contract, the Trust also provides a comprehensive suite of community-based health services for the population of Somerset, alongside adult and children's mental health crisis services, among others. Several of these community mental health services are closely linked with other Trust services, reflecting the need for integrated, cross-specialty and cross-service collaboration. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award Process A. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. NHS Somerset ICB and associate commissioners (Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire ICB; Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB; Devon ICB; Dorset ICB) are all parties to this contract Lot 1: NHS Somerset ICB, has awarded this contract following Direct Award Process A. Somerset NHS Foundation Trusts delivers acute, community and mental health services across Somerset. As the principal NHS Provider within the Somerset Integrated Care System (ICS), it plays a central role in the system and is the only organisation offering acute services for patients of all ages across the ICS footprint. This includes Level 1 and 2 urgent and emergency care, associated emergency inpatient services, and a broad range of essential secondary care services such as surgical and medical specialties (both elective and non-elective), diagnostics, screening and pathology, as well as cancer and radiotherapy services. Under its core contract, the Trust also provides a comprehensive suite of community-based health services for the population of Somerset, alongside adult and children's mental health crisis services, among others. Several of these community mental health services are closely linked with other Trust services, reflecting the need for integrated, cross-specialty and cross-service collaboration. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award Process A. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. NHS Somerset ICB and associate commissioners (Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire ICB; Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB; Devon ICB; Dorset ICB) are all parties to this contract. The amount payable to the provider under the contract is estimated at £903,140,585: Breakdown of amounts payable: NHS Somerset ICB £862,204,000 NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire ICB £1,671,937 NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB £2,571,813 NHS Devon ICB £12,692,000 NHS Dorset ICB £24,000,835 The contract term is 1 year commenced 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2026
- Completed: Award published23 June 2026Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-somerset-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-somerset-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-somerset-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-somerset-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-somerset-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-somerset-integrated-care-board.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Acute, Community and Mental Health Services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
