Smoking Cessation Project: Smokefree Lead Role (PHUT/IOW NHS Trust)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Portsmouth Hospitals NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 38,237.35
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Smoking Cessation Project, led by a dedicated Smokefree Lead, aims to establish a consistent, sustainable and robust approach to creating smokefree environments across the IW NHS Trust to reduce smoking prevalence and improve access to stop smoking support for patients, visitors and staff including volunteers and contractors. The project relates solely to the IW NHS Trust, where the smokefree lead will work one day a week. The role is hosted by Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust. For context, HCC is funding the remaining 4 days of the post through a separate agreement. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Smoking Cessation Project: Smokefree Lead Role (PHUT/IOW NHS Trust).
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
