Service & Maintenance Contract for Orbitrap ID-X Tribrid Mass Spectrometer
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Thermo fisher scientific
- Value
- GBP 127,961.4
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
- Published
- 22 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Northumbria University has procured a 3-year service and maintenance contract for the Orbitrap ID-X Tribrid Mass Spectrometer to support the analytical capabilities of the NU-OMICS facility. This specialized mass spectrometry platform is critical for continuous, high-performance, and high-precision molecular characterization, small molecule analysis, and advanced untargeted metabolomics research. The service agreement ensures the optimal operational uptime, preventative maintenance, and high-reliability calibration of vital instrument parameters—including precise mass accuracy, multi-stage fragmentation efficiency, and ultra-high-resolution data acquisition layers—allowing researchers to maintain data consistency and support advanced multi-omics research across the full duration of the monitoring and testing cycles. As the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), the selected provider is the sole supplier capable of maintaining this highly specialized instrumentation. No viable commercial competition exists, as only the OEM can provide the mandatory technical compliance, certified proprietary components, and factory-trained engineering expertise necessary to meet the precise scientific specifications and safeguard the existing research infrastructure. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date13 April 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Northumbria University Newcastle is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50410000 · Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-university-newcastle.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-university-newcastle.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-university-newcastle.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-university-newcastle.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-university-newcastle.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-university-newcastle.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Service & Maintenance Contract for Orbitrap ID-X Tribrid Mass Spectrometer.
Related topics
Topics related to Service & Maintenance Contract for Orbitrap ID-X Tribrid Mass Spectrometer, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumbria University Newcastle.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
