Awarded contract

SBC0326 Provision of Weedspray Application for Stevenage Borough Council and East Herts Council

Details

Supplier(s)
S H Goss
Value
GBP 368,950
Duration
2 years
Topic
Weed-killing services
Published
23 June 2026

Tender description

Stevenage Borough Council is leading a procurement for Weed Spray Application consisting of two separate lots. Lot 1 for Stevenage Borough Council and Lot 2 for East Hertfordshire District Council. Please read all documentation carefully, there are slight differences in the requirements for each lot. Lot 1 - The areas to be treated include hard footpaths, kerb channels, central reservations, underpasses, traffic islands, shrub beds, cemeteries as detailed in the Lot 1 specification. There are 2 set treatments per year with potential for an additional treatment/part treatment if required at the Councils discretion. Lot 2 – The areas to be treated include footpaths, hard standings, kerbed areas, around traffic islands, central reservations, roundabouts, channelled roads linking towns and villages as detailed in the Lot 2 specification. There are 2 set treatments per year with potential for an additional treatment/part treatment if required at the Councils discretion. Bidders may apply for either or both lots. Each lot will be awarded to the top ranking bidder for that lot and each lot will have its own contract with winning bidder and the relevant council. The Contract Period for each of the lots is an initial period of two (2) years with the option to extend up to a further one (1) year. Therefore, the maximum duration of each Contract could be three (3) years. This procurement is an Open procedure. Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express an interest’ and also ‘opt in’ which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. To access this opportunity please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home To be considered as a Tenderer you must complete and submit a Tender by the deadline on the portal. You will need to access the Social Value Portal as well to submit your Social Value offer by the same deadline. Allow sufficient time to make your return, as Tender (and Social Value) submissions cannot be uploaded and submitted after this return deadline. Where possible documents are to be uploaded as a PDF and file names should be succinct. Also please ensure all your CDP information is up to date and you provide the most up to date CDP Share Code as part of your submission. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via correspondence on the website prior to the deadline for clarifications, in accordance with the procurement documents, and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 Lots: - Lot 1: SBC0326 Provision of weed spray application LOT 1 SBC ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 Lots: - Lot 2: SBC0326 Provision of weed spray application LOT 2 EHC

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published23 June 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date6 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Stevenage Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77312100 · Weed-killing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SBC0326 Provision of Weedspray Application for Stevenage Borough Council and East Herts Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SBC0326 Provision of Weedspray Application for Stevenage Borough Council and East Herts Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stevenage Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.