Awarded contract

Provision of an Open Bore MRI Scanning Service

Details

Buyer
South Tyneside NHS Foundation Trust
Value
GBP 210,000
Topic
Medical imaging services
Published
22 June 2026

Tender description

Provision of an Open bore MRI scanning service on behalf of South Tyneside and Sunderland NHSFT. This is to deliver a wide range MRI scans which are essential for accurate diagnosis and effective treatment of various medical conditions. This is specifc for patient who require an open bore MRI scanner. For the avoidance of doubt: This is an intention to award which will follow a standstill period from 22/06/2026 to 02/07/2026. At the end of this period the Trust intends to award a contract. Lot 1: Procurement for the Provision of an Open Bore MRI Scanning Service with sites in Sunderland Royal Hospital and South Tyneside District Hospital. There is no guaranteed activity level; service volumes will be determined by patient demand.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date22 June 2026

About the buyer

South Tyneside NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85150000 · Medical imaging services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of an Open Bore MRI Scanning Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.