Awarded contract

Provider Accreditation Process for Adult's Autism Assessment to Somerset Integrated Care Board

Details

Value
GBP 0.01
Topic
Health services
Published
26 June 2026

Tender description

Somerset Integrated Card Board are awarding a contract. This is being awarded following a direct award process B in accordance with Regulation 8 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of Adult's Autism Assessment to Buchanan Psychology. Lot 1: The Adult Autism Assessment Service is commissioned to provide comprehensive, high-quality assessment, diagnosis, and recommendations and support of Autism for adults aged 18 years and above who do not have a previous autism diagnosis either as an adult or child/young person that are registered with a Somerset GP. The service aims to provide timely, comprehensive, and accurate diagnostic assessments for adults suspected of having autism. The primary objectives are to: • Provide a structured diagnostic pathway in line with NICE CG142. • Offer formulation-driven assessments that are sensitive to the needs of neurodiverse adults, using validated diagnostic tools. • Ensure early identification of autism-related needs and facilitate access to appropriate support services. • Develop post-diagnostic personalised plans tailored to each individual's needs, including referral to mental health services, vocational rehabilitation, and social care as appropriate. • Raise awareness of autism among healthcare providers, employers, and the wider community to foster inclusion and reduce stigma. A contract has been awarded following a direct award process B in accordance with Regulation 8 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The initial Contract period is 2 years from 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2028 (with a 1 year extension being permitted up to 31 March 2029) Duration: 2 + 1 years This is a zero-based contract, based on historical activity the total spend is anticipated to be circa £10,500 per year. This notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published26 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provider Accreditation Process for Adult's Autism Assessment to Somerset Integrated Care Board.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provider Accreditation Process for Adult's Autism Assessment to Somerset Integrated Care Board, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.