Operating Lease of Class 720 Rolling Stock
Details
- Buyer
- GA TRAINS LIMITED
- Supplier(s)
- Angel Trains Rolling Stock Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,045,131,120
- Duration
- 15 years
- Topic
- Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
- Published
- 23 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of Operating Lease of Class 720 Rolling Stock. The fleet is comprised of 133nr 5-car units, and the contract includes but is not limited to the lease arrangement as well as related spares, specialist tools and 2x simulators. The lease of the rolling stock is on the basis that the contracting authority (rather than the supplier) is responsible for all maintenance of the rolling stock. ## Contract award Title: Operating Lease of Class 720 Rolling Stock
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date18 October 2041
About the buyer
GA TRAINS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34600000 · Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ga-trains-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ga-trains-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ga-trains-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ga-trains-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ga-trains-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ga-trains-limited.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to GA TRAINS LIMITED.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
