Stale Pre-tender

Jeskyns Community Woodland Partnerships

Details

Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
24 June 2026
Submission
24 July 2026

Tender description

Forestry England have a future opportunity for new site partnerships to deliver activities and events at Jeskyns Community Woodland in the East England Forest District. The activity / event providers must deliver family leisure/wellbeing activities which add to our visitor experience onsite and increase stay duration. It is preferable for the activities to happen at peak visitor times (i.e., weekends and school holidays) and the events to occur seasonally. Forestry England are currently scoping our requirements to ensure that the future tender documentation and specification accurately reflects the offerings of the outdoor activities/events market. We invite interested companies from the market to register their interest in this future requirement and provide feedback on potential clarifications on the feasibility of our emerging plans. We also invite suppliers to provide suggestions on potential attractions that they believe would be a suitable fit with the Jeskyns Community Woodland: https://www.forestryengland.uk/jeskyns Jeskyns Community Woodland is located near Cobham, Kent, and is home to 360 acres of newly planted woodlands, meadows and orchards. With a good network of surfaced walking trails, children's play areas, café and even a dog activity trail, there is something for everyone to explore at any time of the year. Current facilities and activities include Jeskyns Cafe, disc golf, forest school, puppy and dog life skills courses, parkrun, and the Room on the Broom trail.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published24 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Jeskyns Community Woodland Partnerships.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Jeskyns Community Woodland Partnerships, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.