DA - National Blue Plaque Scheme Plaque Production - UID 74 NP 351
Details
- Buyer
- Historic England
- Supplier(s)
- Ned Heywood Heritage Ceramics
- Value
- GBP 39,250
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Miscellaneous articles
- Published
- 26 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Ned Heywood will make c. 7 blue plaques for us per financial year. This includes hand making the plaque and the lettering, firing the plaque and quality control. If a plaque cracks during the firing process he will make another. In financial year 2026 / 2027 we will explore the potential for obtaining a second supplier with London Blue Plaque Scheme colleagues at English Heritage Trust and undertake the relevant Procurement exercises. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date14 June 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44423000 · Miscellaneous articles
- 79933000 · Design support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DA - National Blue Plaque Scheme Plaque Production - UID 74 NP 351.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Education and training services
- Open tender
Design support services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Historic England.
- 2,698£1.7bn
- 906£19.4bn
- 691£8.8bn
- 477£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 304£370.8m
- 263£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 241£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
