Awarded contract

Children and Young People Public Health Service

Details

Value
GBP 89,967,015
Duration
1 year
Topic
Community health services
Published
26 June 2026

Tender description

Lot 1: This is a notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR 23). Contract reference: DN379023 A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates: An Integrated Children and Young People's Public Health Service. To deliver the Healthy Child Programme across Bournemouth, Dorset and Poole for children and young people aged 0-19 years and their families, extending to the age of 25 years for young people with Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities (SEND). The service supports families to ensure that their children have good health and well-being throughout life. It brings together the functions of the former Health Visiting and School Nursing Services and the National Child Measurement Programme with the ambition to provide a single integrated Children and Young People's Public Health Service, which contributes to the delivery of the local healthy Child Programme. The most relevant CPV code is 85323000-9 - Community health services The effective date of the modification: 1st October 2026. A brief description of the modification: This is an extension of 1 year from 1st October 2026 - 30th September 2027, including associated payments. Both Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council (BCP) and Dorset Council (DC) Public Health Teams have agreed the need to seek an extension on this contract to allow for adequate time to undertake robust commissioning and procurement procedures. Any change in the lifetime value of the contract: Original Total Contract Value (TCV) was £77,000,000. Total value of proposed modification £12,967,015. Any change in the term length of the contract: This is an extension of 1 year which is additional to the original term published. There are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Next: Award date1 October 2026in 1 month
  3. Upcoming: Contract expiry date30 September 2027

About the buyer

Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Children and Young People Public Health Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Children and Young People Public Health Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.