Awarded contract

ASC0311 - Best Interest Assessor (BIA)

Details

Supplier(s)
Action First
Value
GBP 800,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 June 2026

Tender description

Leicester City Council ('the Authority') invited tenders for the provision of Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) Best Interest Assessors (BIA) for Leicester. The BIA Service assists the Council to deliver their statutory responsibilities, as outlined in the Mental Capacity Act 2005 and subsequent Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS), to ensure that where a decision to deprive someone of their liberty is required it is made lawfully and based on relevant best practice, guidance and case law. The Contract is for an initial period of 3 years which commenced on 7th February 2026, with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for a further period, or periods, up to a total of 2 years, taking the contract term to a maximum of 5 years up to 6th February 2030. The Authority conducted this procurement under the Light Touch Regime for Social and Other Specific Services, as set out in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR), at Section 7 (Regulations 74 to 77). The Procurement process was similar to that of an Open Procedure however, the Process, unlike an Open Procedure, included the flexibility, as allowed under the Light Touch Regime.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published24 June 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date6 February 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ASC0311 - Best Interest Assessor (BIA).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.