Wonderlab Interactive Exhibit Makers (Group 1), The Science and Industry Museum
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Value
- GBP 425,000
- Topic
- Museum services
- Published
- 18 June 2026
- Submission
- 13 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Science and Industry Museum’s new Wonderlab gallery will be a vibrant, awe-inspiring spectacle at the heart of the world’s first industrial city. Dynamic, social and multisensory, it will celebrate the wonder of science and invite everyone to unleash their inner inventor. Drawing on Manchester’s unparalleled heritage of innovation, the gallery will excite and challenge young minds to help inspire the next generation of scientists and inventors. Children and their accompanying adults will be encouraged to ‘Think and act like an inventor’, through curious, fun and memorable interactive experiences and a multifaceted, joyful and stimulating live programme. They will deepen their understanding of science phenomena, delight in tinkering and testing, develop new and existing skills and grow in confidence to question and explore. As a core permanent gallery offer, the new space will be an integral part of the Science and Industry Museum’s vision and Masterplan. The gallery floor and purpose-built spaces for live programme will create welcoming, playful and inspiring environment, creating the perfect backdrop for visitors to imagine, investigate and reflect. This tender invites suppliers to bid for Wonderlab’s Group 1 interactives, informally described as the “Hero exhibits”. These interactive exhibits will provide moments of joy, fun, surprise and wonder at regular intervals throughout the visitor journey. They will offer communal ‘wow’ moments, where large groups can engage and interact, while being surprised and impressed by the scale, novelty and working of the interactive. For more information, please see the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 July 2026
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92521000 · Museum services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wonderlab Interactive Exhibit Makers (Group 1), The Science and Industry Museum.
Related topics
Topics related to Wonderlab Interactive Exhibit Makers (Group 1), The Science and Industry Museum, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
