UKRI-5713 SANDALS II Vacuum Vessel for STFC
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cadinox S.A.
- Value
- GBP 395,240
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Pressure vessels
- Published
- 18 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
UKRI-5713 SANDALS II Vacuum Vessel tender is to deliver One SANDALS II Vacuum Vessel Assembly to upgrade the current SANDALS instrument, as part of the ISIS Endeavour Programme. This significant upgrade is made to expand its user base into new research areas in the fields of structural biology, macromolecular chemistry and functional materials. Please refer to the tender pack attached in the eSourcing portal for the full specification, contract terms and related documents. ## Contract award Title: UKRI-5713 SANDALS II Vacuum Vessel for STFC
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44615000 · Pressure vessels
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKRI-5713 SANDALS II Vacuum Vessel for STFC.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
