Awarded contract

The Repair of Engines, Engine Groups and Powerpacks - Lot 5

Details

Value
GBP 8,700,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
Published
17 June 2026

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 3 year contract including a further 2 x 1 option years for the Repair of Pinzgauer Engines and Associated Assemblies. Lot 5 - IRM25/7729- The Repair of Pinzgauer Engines and Associated Assemblies Babcock Land Defence Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature throughout the duration of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published17 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50630000 · Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Repair of Engines, Engine Groups and Powerpacks - Lot 5, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.