Awarded contract

The Provision of Grass Rest for Military Working Horses at HCMR

Details

Supplier(s)
THE HORSE TRUST
Value
GBP 334,475.56
Duration
5 years
Topic
Animal husbandry services
Published
19 June 2026

Tender description

Description The provision of a managed temporary grass rest solution for military working horses (MWHs). This will deliver the associated animal enrichment necessary to provide up to 6 months per for a period of five years. Value of the procurement (Ex VAT) £334,475.56 ## Contract award Title: The Provision of Grass Rest for Military Working Horses at HCMR

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date10 July 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77500000 · Animal husbandry services
  • 85210000 · Domestic animal nurseries

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Grass Rest for Military Working Horses at HCMR, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.