SWAST-5051-F Ambulance Tail Lift Maintenance and Associated Services Framework (Southern Ambulance Service Collaboration)
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Topic
- Vehicle-fleet-support services
- Published
- 18 June 2026
- Submission
- 22 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust, acting on behalf of the Southern Ambulance Services Collaborative, is issuing this Invitation to Tender under the Procurement Act 2023 to establish a Closed Framework Agreement for the provision of Tail Lift Maintenance and Associated Services. The Framework will support Participating Authorities with the inspection, maintenance, repair, testing, and associated compliance services for ambulance tail lift equipment, ensuring operational safety, reliability, and statutory compliance across fleet assets. The Framework will be structured into regional Lots, aligned to the geographical requirements of Participating Authorities. Bidders may submit tenders for one or more Lots, and multiple suppliers may be appointed to each Lot. Only suppliers successfully appointed to the Framework will be eligible to receive and deliver call-off contracts during the Framework term. Full details of the procurement, including the specification, conditions of participation, award criteria, and instructions for tender submission, are provided within the ITT documentation available via the Authority’s e-tendering portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 July 2026
About the buyer
South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50111110 · Vehicle-fleet-support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SWAST-5051-F Ambulance Tail Lift Maintenance and Associated Services Framework (Southern Ambulance Service Collaboration).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
