Routine Inspection and Clearance of Watercourse Assets
Details
- Buyer
- Stirling Council
- Topic
- Flood-defences maintenance works
- Published
- 18 June 2026
- Submission
- 20 July 2026
Tender description
Stirling Council has a duty under the Flood Risk Management Act (2009) to inspect, maintain and repair flood sensitive assets to mitigate against the effects of potential future flood events. The Council also has a duty to homeowners and businesses in known flood areas to protect them from damage as a result of any council constructed asset failure. Should a property flood as a result of a Stirling Council constructed asset failure there is a cost to the Council in the form of a claim for loss. Lot 1: Stirling Council has a duty under the Flood Risk Management Act (2009) to inspect, maintain and repair flood sensitive assets to mitigate against the effects of potential future flood events. The Council also has a duty to homeowners and businesses in known flood areas to protect them from damage as a result of any council constructed asset failure. Should a property flood as a result of a Stirling Council constructed asset failure there is a cost to the Council in the form of a claim for loss. This contract is for a period of a total of 4 years (24 months + 12 months + 12 months). Please see Invitation to Tender Document/Appendix F Method Statements for further breakdown on Quality criteria.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 July 2026
About the buyer
Stirling Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45246410 · Flood-defences maintenance works
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stirling-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stirling-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stirling-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stirling-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stirling-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stirling-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Routine Inspection and Clearance of Watercourse Assets.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Routine Inspection and Clearance of Watercourse Assets, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stirling Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
