Awarded contract

Research: Multilingualism, Conflict and Conflict Resolution in Africa

Details

Value
240,890
Duration
1 year
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
16 June 2026

Tender description

This notice sets out the University of Essex intention to award a contract to Busara Center for Behavioral Economics for the provision of services for the Research project: Multilingualism, Conflict and Conflict Resolution in Africa (MCCRA) Busara will work with The University of Essex on its MCCRA Project to carry out a survey and embedded experiment on multilingualism and conflict in five African countries (Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Mozambique, Nigeria, and Uganda), with a target of N=1000 respondents, and approximate duration of 45 mins per respondent. The surveys will be translated to the three most common spoken languages in each of the countries. The services also include training of enumerators, and data preparation/extraction. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

University of Essex is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Research: Multilingualism, Conflict and Conflict Resolution in Africa.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Research: Multilingualism, Conflict and Conflict Resolution in Africa, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Essex.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.