Removal and replacement of reception lift at North Herts Leisure Centre - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MV Lifts Ltd
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Lift installation work
- Published
- 19 June 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North Hertfordshire District Council is seeking quotations for the removal and replacement of the Reception Passenger Lift at North Herts Leisure Centre, Letchworth. The project requires full design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning of a durable, maintainable lift that is suitable for operation adjacent to a swimming pool environment, including all required tools and documentation to enable fully open protocol maintenance. The works must be delivered safely and efficiently in a live, operational leisure centre, with particular care around public safety, environmental durability, and minimisation of disruption. A 24-month fully comprehensive warranty and maintenance period is required. It must be fully compliant with the Specification at Schedule 2 of this Request for Quotation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 September 2025
- Completed: Award published19 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
North Hertfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45313100 · Lift installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Removal and replacement of reception lift at North Herts Leisure Centre - AWARD.
Related topics
Topics related to Removal and replacement of reception lift at North Herts Leisure Centre - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Hertfordshire District Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
