Provision of the Discharge to Assess (D2A) Reablement Service in Herefordshire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Rainbow Care Solutions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint an exemplary provider to deliver a dedicated Discharge to Assess (D2A) Reablement Service for residents across Herefordshire. This service will support adults who are medically optimised for discharge from hospital and able to return home, offering short‑term, therapeutic reablement within their own homes. Interventions will typically last 2 - 4 weeks and will focus on restoring functional ability, promoting independence and helping individuals regain confidence in daily living activities. The successful provider will deliver a person‑centred, therapy‑led reablement approach, working closely with the council, Wye Valley NHS Trust and the Integrated Care Board, as part of the wider home first system. This contract offers an opportunity for an experienced provider to contribute to improved hospital flow, reduced re-admissions and better outcomes for residents across Herefordshire. Contract duration: 12 months, with an option to extend for up to an additional 12 months. The procurement is being carried out under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) permissible under PA 2023, Section 9, and therefore applies the flexibilities afforded under above regulation. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of the Discharge to Assess (D2A) Reablement Service in Herefordshire.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
