Provision of Taxi Services for SWASFT
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TAKE ME (GROUP) LTD
- Value
- GBP 31,667
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Taxi services
- Published
- 15 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of Taxi Services within Taunton and surrounding locality. SWASFT requires reliable and timely taxi services across Taunton and the surrounding locality to support the transport of clinically stable patients to treatment centres (including hospital settings). Taxi services may also be used to transport Trust personnel between locations (for example, between stations, hospitals, and airbases) and to support wider operational activities. Following the Open Framework award, it has been identified that several appointed providers are unable to deliver sufficient service coverage within this locality. A direct award is therefore proposed under the Procurement Act 2023, as only one supplier is currently capable of providing consistent and reliable service coverage in the area. Alternative options would result in increased costs, delayed response times, and reduced service reliability. This direct award is necessary to ensure continuity of service, protect patient safety, and maintain operational resilience. The direct award represents a proportionate and value-for money solution where further competition would not deliver improved outcomes. The direct award also includes cross-border journeys, where, for operational reasons, collection or drop-off points may extend into neighbouring counties where this is the most appropriate and efficient option. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Taxi Services for SWASFT
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2028in 17 months
About the buyer
South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60120000 · Taxi services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Taxi Services for SWASFT.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
