Provision of Emergency Vehicle Conversion (999 Install) for FDO Lease Vehicles
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HALLS ELECTRICAL LTD
- Value
- GBP 54,247.2
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Equipment for emergency vehicles
- Published
- 16 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority requires the provision of specialist emergency vehicle conversion services ("blue light installation") for Flexi Duty Officer (FDO) lease vehicles to support operational response and service delivery. The required conversion includes the installation of emergency lighting systems, sirens, communication equipment, and associated components to ensure vehicles are fully compliant and operational for emergency response duties. Due to the nature of the vehicle supply arrangement via Lex Autolease, there is typically a short lead time of approximately 2-3 weeks between notification of vehicle availability and collection. As such, there is a critical requirement for timely and efficient installation to ensure vehicles can be deployed into operational service without delay. To meet this requirement, the Authority has undertaken a quotation exercise and obtained pricing from three suppliers capable of delivering the required installation services. The procurement of these services will ensure the Authority maintains operational capability, supports business continuity, and enables the continued delivery of emergency response functions. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
Royal Berkshire Fire Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42415320 · Equipment for emergency vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Emergency Vehicle Conversion (999 Install) for FDO Lease Vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,051£213.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Berkshire Fire Authority.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 45£8.0m
- 37£55.9m
- 29£7.9m
- 26£5.2m
- 23£6.2m
- 22£8.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
