Awarded contract

PRO004895 Flow and Asset Management Surveys including Wastewater Surveys

Details

Value
GBP 24,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Public utilities
Published
19 June 2026

Tender description

United Utilities is looking to re-procure its current framework for Flow and Asset Management Surveys. The framework will constitute 2 Lots: Lot 1 - Wastewater Network Asset Surveys Lot 2 - Flow & Water Quality Surveys Services required under the Lots are as follows: Lot 1: a) Manhole Surveys b) Pumping Station Surveys c) Combined Sewer Overflow ("CSO") Surveys d) Impermeability Surveys e) Drainage Connectivity Surveys Lot 2 services will be required in river, in sewer and in waste water treatment works (WwTW) as follows: a) installing sewer depth and flow monitors, b) river depth monitors, c) river stage boards, d) rain gauges, e) portable wastewater samplers, f) dissolved oxygen/temperature monitors, g) monitoring the equipment either continuously or for wet weather and dry weather events. h) all telemetry raw data, with the exception of rain gauges to be capable of being viewed live via a website and downloaded by the Procurer at all times. i) collection and processing of data in accordance with the requirements of the Call-Off Particulars of the required Survey, and j) production of reports in accordance with the requirements of the Call-Off Particulars of the required Survey. Surveys in a river may include Time of Travel Surveys and river flow gaugings together with continuous monitoring for the following: a) Time of travel surveys b) River flow gauging c) Continuous monitoring of: i) dissolved oxygen (mg/l) ii) dissolved oxygen (% Saturation) iii) temperature iv) phosphorus v) phosphate vi) pH monitoring vii) turbidity viii) chlorophyll ix) conductivity x) ammonium Surveys in WwTW will comprise a combination of flow and quality monitoring. Surveys may be for flow alone or for flow and quality monitoring combined. Surveys may be for sewer, river or treatment works in isolation or in combination The services required are to be provided in Cheshire, Merseyside, Manchester, Lancashire and Cumbria. ## Contract award Title: PRO004895 Flow and Asset Management Surveys including Wastewater Surveys

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published19 June 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 July 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

United Utilities Water Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65000000 · Public utilities
  • 71352000 · Subsurface surveying services
  • 71353000 · Surface surveying services
  • 71355000 · Surveying services
  • 71631440 · Flow-monitoring services
  • 72313000 · Data capture services
  • 72314000 · Data collection and collation services
  • 72316000 · Data analysis services
  • 72317000 · Data storage services
  • 72318000 · Data transmission services
  • 72319000 · Data supply services
  • 72321000 · Added-value database services
  • 79311000 · Survey services
  • 90491000 · Sewer survey services
  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
  • 90733100 · Surface water pollution monitoring or control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PRO004895 Flow and Asset Management Surveys including Wastewater Surveys.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.