PMCV 029 Drug and Alcohol Recovery and Treatment Services
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 51,474,677
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 17 June 2026
- Submission
- 22 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority is issuing this Invitation to Submit an Initial Tender ("ISIT") in connection with the Procurement described in the Tender Notice published on the Central Digital Platform (the “Platform”) with reference number PMCV029 (the “Procurement”). The Procurement is being run under a two - stage competitive flexible procedure pursuant to section 19 of the Procurement Act 2023 (the “Act”). Shropshire’s drug and alcohol treatment and recovery service will enable people to achieve and sustain recovery, reduce harm, and improve wellbeing. Through timely, trauma informed and person-centred interventions, it will support adults, young people and their families, and help individuals rebuild healthy, fulfilling lives within their communities. The council will be a commissioner of services rather than a direct deliverer and are undertaking this tender exercise to source the most suitable services to be able to deliver against its vision. Key Principles The key principles underpinning this vision are: Enabling and sustaining recovery A preventative and harm reduction approach Improving the health and wellbeing of clients Support wider family networks Accessibility Trauma informed System-wide approach and partnership working Financial sustainability Alignment with national guidelines and strategies Informed by lived experience Flexibility in delivery. The Authority is seeking a Provider or Providers to operate services covered by this procurement opportunity. The Authority requires that the Contract reflects the required operational ethos, and the critical importance of financial viability together with the need to provide treatment and recovery services across the county for those using substances. The Services to be provided by the Provider/s have been broken down into three different LOTS.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 July 2026
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
72 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PMCV 029 Drug and Alcohol Recovery and Treatment Services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to PMCV 029 Drug and Alcohol Recovery and Treatment Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
