Awarded contract

PAN3388 - Supply of Brick Grab (26000kg Lorry Loader)

Details

Supplier(s)
Lothian DAF
Value
GBP 177,262.46
Duration
1 year
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
16 June 2026

Tender description

To replace 1 existing vehicle currently used by City Highways with a vehicle more specific to the Service needs. To replace the existing vehicle that have reached or exceeded the replacement age and suffer from reliability problems, the number of defects and down have a significant impact on the ability of the Service to meet and maintain schedules. The specification has a number of additional safety features that were not available when the original vehicle was purchased, examples being: • safety pressure plates for the operator to stand on to ensure the crane cannot extend in to crush zones. • Rear steer configuration to improve manoeuvrability and access. • Road friendly rear air suspension.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PAN3388 - Supply of Brick Grab (26000kg Lorry Loader).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.