Awarded contract

Our Cultural Heart Programme: Supply and Install of Library ID Signs

Details

Value
GBP 35,145
Duration
3 months
Topic
Illuminated signs and nameplates
Published
18 June 2026

Tender description

The purpose of the procurement was to appoint a suitable contractor that can manufacture, supply and fit five illuminated (using LEDs with a minimum rating of IP65) metal signs that will be displayed on the newly built Huddersfield Library Hub, as part of the ongoing Cultural Heart programme. Four of the signs will read Huddersfield Library Hub and will be placed on the 4 sides of the building; the fifth sign will display the OCH logo.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date25 September 2026in 4 weeks

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31523000 · Illuminated signs and nameplates

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.