Awarded contract

London Academy of Excellence - Cleaning Tender

Details

Value
GBP 688,336.65
Duration
3 years
Topic
School cleaning services
Published
15 June 2026

Tender description

The London Academy of Excellence (LAE) is a sixth form for scholars of all backgrounds, cultures and experiences. LAE consistently delivers outstanding A level results for all students but has achieved particular success helping students from less-advantaged backgrounds win places at the best universities in the UK and around the world. The Academy mission is to promote social mobility for students from backgrounds considered disadvantaged. LAE is one of the highest-performing academic sixth forms in the United Kingdom. Our students have a strong sense of pride in belonging in the diverse, inclusive and friendly LAE community centred on London’s dynamic East End. LAE is moving to a brand-new premises in July of 2026 (early occupancy) and will welcome its students back to the new building in September 2026. This is an exciting opportunity for the right cleaning provider to partner with LAE in keeping their standards high in all areas, including cleaning. The premises is an impressive and modern building which has been resourced with robust and resilient furnishings to withstand the education environment. The building is stretched across 8 floors with bright open spaces to compliment the Academy. Further information regarding the Academy can be obtained here: https://www.lae.ac.uk/ Tender information: The successful tenderer will be required to provide excellent cleaning services at LAE, which has 625 pupils and 80 teaching and support staff which will increase to 750 pupils and 90 teaching and support staff by September 2027. The contract term being tendered for 3 years, from 01/09/2026 – 31/08/2029. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31/08/2031. The contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services, for the new building. The contract includes both core term time cleaning and periodic deep cleaning throughout the year. The school is keen to secure a high quality cleaning service whereby its students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. The Academy expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times, and expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff who are proud to contribute to LAE life. The Academy is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the Academy is keen to secure best value from this contract and to deliver best value to its students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The Academy seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times. Competitive Flexible Procedure This procurement will be run under the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This will follow a two stage approach, with stage 1 being the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Here a minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress to stage 2. Any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement and a minimum score of 60% must be achieved. Selected tenderers will then be invited to stage 2, the Invitation To Tender (ITT). Here, the evaluation of tender response will be set as 35% price and 65% quality. Value of contract: The annual value of the current contract is £62,000 however the new building will be almost twice the size so the estimated value is circa £124,000 Therefore the value of this contract is £620,000 The contract shall be a fixed price contract with invoices raised monthly to the Academy. Additional requirements and information: •The Academy has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers' liability and public liability insurances of £5 million •The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £500,000 •The client aspires to move towards London living wage •There are not any incumbent cleaning staff currently within the Local Government Pension Scheme •The cleaning services are currently contracted to Birkin Group •Please note that the successful tenderer will be required to pay the RIVA tender fee for this project directly to RIVA, upon their contract award. •The client reserves the right not to appoint in conclusion of this project. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

London Academy of Excellence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.