Awarded contract

Literature Review: Allergenicity of cell cultivated products

Details

Supplier(s)
Fera Science Ltd
Value
GBP 39,717.04
Duration
7 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
19 June 2026

Tender description

Cell cultivated products (CCPs) and alternative proteins produced by biomass or precision fermentation are an emergent food sector around the world. The FSA CCP Sandbox programme is a two-year programme designed to inform regulatory actions that strike the right balance between supporting innovation and ensuring consumers safety. CCPs claim to have benefits in protein quality, environmental impact, and improved animal welfare implications. The FSA is seeking a supplier to deliver an allergenicity focussed literature review of CCPs under a 6-month contract. The work will investigate the knowledge gap in the allergenic risks of CCPs. An indicative budget of up to £40,000(excluding VAT) has been allocated to this project within the 2026/2027 financial year. Tenderers should ensure proposals remain within this budget envelope offer and demonstrate value for money. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 January 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Food Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Literature Review: Allergenicity of cell cultivated products.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.