Awarded contract

Janet Courtney Hostel Refurbishment, Lerwick, Shetland - Architectural Services and Principal Designer

Details

Value
GBP 183,667.2
Topic
Architectural and related services
Published
15 June 2026

Tender description

Provision of architectural services to form part of design team for the refurbishment of the Janet Courtney Hostel. Services comprise full design and specification of drawings and documents, acquisition of consents, assist in appointment of Contractor and full CA duties to supervise and manage works onsite. The appointment will also include the role of Lead Designer under the Construction Regulations 2015 (CDM). Lot 1: The type of contract awarded is a Services contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published15 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Shetland Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Janet Courtney Hostel Refurbishment, Lerwick, Shetland - Architectural Services and Principal Designer.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Janet Courtney Hostel Refurbishment, Lerwick, Shetland - Architectural Services and Principal Designer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,806
    £336.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shetland Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.