Invitation to Tender for the Cleaning Services Contract at The Bemrose School
Details
- Buyer
- The Bemrose School
- Value
- GBP 1,300,000
- Topic
- School cleaning services
- Published
- 19 June 2026
- Submission
- 26 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Invitation to tender for the management of cleaning services at The Bemrose School. The Bemrose School is a primary and secondary school with 300 primary pupils and 780 secondary pupils onsite. They became a 3-19 school in September 2014. They are situated about 1 mile west of Derby City Centre. The primary is based in a new fantastic £4 million purpose-built building. The school has a new build of 21 modern award-winning classrooms and has recently finished a refurbishment program to improve the main building further. Services will take place Mon- Fri during term time and selected school holidays. Aims of the Service and Tender The key aims of the tender are to: § Provide a high standard of cleaning § Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place § Good communication at local and operations manager level with the School - two-way communication § Daily interaction with the School representative at each site § Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis § A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all School activities. § Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the School and maximise the work completed § A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing. § Training and development of the teams at the School This does not imply that this is not happening now - these are the aims of the contract. The School work to provide the students with the very best experiences they can. The quality of the environment in which they all work together is very important to us. The cleanliness and good order of the classrooms, corridors and other areas of the School impacts upon the teaching and learning that goes within the School. The School expectations are high, and they are looking for a cleaning contractor who has the same aims and aspirations as we do. They do seek value for money but that does not mean they will choose the cheapest quote possible. They are seeking a partner who will be willing to undertake extra work and be flexible in approach when dealing with certain key events in our year. The site plans are included as a separate attachment with the rooms labelled by name. There are no scale drawings available, but we have included two versions of the plans. See Appendix A attached separately which may well be updated through clarification at a later date. The following are the main buildings to be cleaned: Primary School GA Ground Floor GA First Floor Oaktree Ground Floor Oaktree First Floor Oaktree Second Floor Creatives block Approx. Size to be cleaned- 13064.5m2
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published19 June 2026Current notice
About the buyer
The Bemrose School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90919300 · School cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-bemrose-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-bemrose-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-bemrose-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-bemrose-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-bemrose-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-bemrose-school.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the Cleaning Services Contract at The Bemrose School.
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the Cleaning Services Contract at The Bemrose School, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Bemrose School.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
