GWR - Class 387 Supply of LED Lights
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CRAIG & DERRICOTT LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
- Published
- 17 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
First Greater Western (GWR) require the supply of LED lighting for their fleet of Class 387 rolling stock. This requirement is for supply only, as installation will be completed on depot by GWR Engineering colleagues. There is a requirement for deliveries of the goods to be made six monthly, at a rate of 14x 4-car vehicles worth of lighting per delivery - spanning an 18 month period. (42x 4-car vehicles in total). ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 June 2026
- Completed: Award published17 June 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Great Western Rail (FirstGroup) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34600000 · Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to GWR - Class 387 Supply of LED Lights, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,769£30.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Great Western Rail (FirstGroup).
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
