Grounds Maintenance services for Rushden, Higham Ferrers & Irthlingborough Town Councils
Details
- Buyer
- Rushden Town Council
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- Published
- 15 June 2026
- Submission
- 14 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Grounds Maintenance Tender Information 1. Contracting Authority Rushden Town Council Rushden Hall, Hall Park, Rushden, Northamptonshire NN10 9NG On behalf of: • Rushden Town Council • Higham Ferrers Town Council • Irthlingborough Town Council Contact: Paul Wilcox or Vivienne Prodger Email: contracts@rushdentowncouncil.gov.uk 2. Title of Contract Grounds Maintenance Services for Rushden, Higham Ferrers & Irthlingborough Town Councils. 3. Reference Number RTC GM 2026 4. Short Description of the Contract Rushden Town Council invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to tender for the provision of comprehensive grounds maintenance services across the three towns. The contract covers (but is not limited to): • Grass cutting - amenity areas, parks, verges, cemeteries • Hedge and shrub maintenance - trimming, shaping, seasonal works • Weed control - hard surfaces, planted areas, chemical and non chemical options • Litter collection - open spaces, parks, high use areas • Sports pitch maintenance - marking, mowing, seasonal preparation • Cemetery grounds care - respectful upkeep, memorial safety awareness • Grave digging - preparation of graves, backfilling, reinstatement, compliance with burial regulations • Tree works (basic) - low level pruning, safety reporting • Seasonal tasks - leaf clearance, planting support, winter preparation 5. Contract Type Services 6. Contract Duration 5 years, with an optional 2 year extension (5 + 2) Contract commencement: 1st November 2026 7. Estimated Contract Value £3,000,000 - £4,000,000 (full term including extension) 8. Procurement Procedure Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. 9. Conditions for Participation Tenderers must provide: • Evidence of relevant experience • Health & Safety documentation (including RAMS) • Environmental policy • Insurance certificates (Public Liability £10m; Employers' Liability £5m) • Quality assurance processes • Pricing schedule and method statements 10. How to Obtain Tender Documents Tender documents, specifications, maps, and submission instructions are available upon request from the Contracting Authority Rushden Town Council. 11. Deadline for Submission 12:00 noon, 14 July 2026 12. Tender Submission Format Electronic submission only. Required components: • Completed Form of Tender • Pricing schedule • Method statements • Compliance documents 13. Award Criteria • Quality: 60% • Price: 40% Quality criteria include: • Service delivery methodology • Environmental approach • Responsiveness and communication • Innovation and efficiency • Social value commitments 14. Additional Information Site visits available on request. Clarification questions must be submitted by 3 July 2026. 15. Publication This notice will be published on: • Find a Tender • Rushden Town Council website
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 July 2026
About the buyer
Rushden Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- 77320000 · Sports fields maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rushden-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rushden-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rushden-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rushden-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rushden-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rushden-town-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Grounds Maintenance services for Rushden, Higham Ferrers & Irthlingborough Town Councils.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
SOL-Schools Grounds Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Central Forest District Planting DPS
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Grounds Maintenance services for Rushden, Higham Ferrers & Irthlingborough Town Councils, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rushden Town Council.
- 7£753.5k
- 7£295.7k
- 5£135.0k
- 5£330.0k
- 4£485.5k
- 4£760.1k
- 4£147.6k
- 4£127.5k
- 4£304.8k
- 4£413.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
