e-ITT for the provision of a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited
- Value
- GBP 34,383
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 18 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
e-ITT for the provision of a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment New Forest District Council (NFDC) are carrying out this procurement exercise to identify, select and award a contract to a single supplier covering the whole region. Supplier(s) are required to satisfy the Councils selection criteria (Best Price Quality Ratio) and submit compliant bids under this tender exercise in order to be considered for contract award.?See Guide for Tenderers for further information relating to the evaluation process. Scope Overview: New Forest District Council is commissioning a consultant (or consultant team) to produce a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment for the District (excluding the National Park). The study will form a key part of the evidence base for the Council's Local Plan Review and emerging Economic Development Strategy. The appointed consultant will be required to: Assess the current vitality and viability of the District's town centres. Analyse national trends that may influence future retail and town centre uses. Provide quantitative and qualitative assessments of future retail, leisure, and town-centre-use needs up to 2043. Review and recommend updates to existing town centre boundaries and shopping frontages. Provide policy recommendations to support the long-term vibrancy of the District's town and village centres. Present initial findings to elected members and prepare a final report suitable for inclusion in the public evidence base. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 June 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 August 2026
About the buyer
New Forest District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 79310000 · Market research services
- 79311400 · Economic research services
- 79315000 · Social research services
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to e-ITT for the provision of a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to e-ITT for the provision of a Retail and Main Town Centre Uses Needs Assessment, ranked by notice volume.
- 356£733.5m
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to New Forest District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
