Awarded contract

Delivery of Foundation Apprenticeships

Details

Value
GBP 243,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
18 June 2026

Tender description

Foundation Apprenticeships (FA) are work-based learning programmes open to pupils in S5 and S6. Pupils can study a FA as one of their senior phase subject choices over one or two years. Designed as a blend of college, school and work-based learning they give pupils hands-on learning and practical experience in the world of work in the form of a work placement. The FA programme is commissioned and managed by Skills Development Scotland (SDS) on behalf of the Scottish Government and is delivered locally by Local Authorities or learning providers such as colleges or private training providers. Lot 1: Negotiated SO9. The learning and teaching element of FA’s must be delivered by SQA and SDS approved institutions. South Lanarkshire College are approved for the delivery of Foundation Apprenticeships. South Lanarkshire College are the only learning provider located in South Lanarkshire and is ideally situated to allow most young people to utilise public transport. SDS provide a limited transport budget as part of the overall funding allocation. Young people attend FA’s 2 days per week at college and there is an expectation pupils utilise the young person’s free bus travel scheme to attend their course with additional transport being provided to a small number of students. South Lanarkshire College is the only learning provider located in South Lanarkshire and is ideally situated to allow most young people to utilise public transport. Transport costs for pupils to other learning providers would be an increased cost to the council and would not be within the funding awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published18 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Delivery of Foundation Apprenticeships.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Delivery of Foundation Apprenticeships, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.